Advertiser Disclosure

California Consumer Privacy Act Request Form

Many or all of the products featured here are from our partners who compensate us. This may influence which products we write about and where and how the product appears on a page. However, this does not influence our evaluations. Our opinions are our own.

California residents can use this form to submit requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) regarding personal information collected by NerdWallet. Much of the personal information that NerdWallet collects is exempt from the CCPA because it is protected under other federal and/or state financial privacy laws. NerdWallet reserves the right to refuse requests, in part or in whole, to the extent permitted by law, if we are unable to verify your identity, or if we cannot verify your authority to act on behalf of another person.

For certain requests, we may ask for additional information or documents to verify the identity of the consumer who is the subject of the request.  The information provided through this form will be used to respond to your request, including verifying identity, identifying personal information responsive to your request, and keeping records of your request.

Please note, most of our data collection, use, and sharing practices are governed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA).  Personal information that is subject to the GLBA is exempt from the CCPA. Therefore, requests under the CCPA will be fulfilled only if they relate to certain business products featured on our site (for example, if you used our business credit card and small business loan features).  If you have used other features on our site, that personal information will not be included in our response to your CCPA requests. Please review our Privacy Policy and our Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Notice for more information about our privacy practices and how you may limit certain types of sharing under GLBA.

The completed and signed Request Form should be submitted either:

  • Via email at [email protected] with the subject line “CCPA Request,” or
  • At our Help Center request page. Click “Submit a Request,” then “Other Requests or Concerns” and attached the Form with the description “CCPA Request.”

1. Requestor information

Name:
Email address:
State of residence:

2. Are you the consumer?

[  ] Yes, I am making a request related to personal information about me

[  ] No, I am acting as an authorized agent for the consumer. I have enclosed a California Authorized Agent Designation form completed and signed by the consumer.

3. Consumer information (if different from requestor)

Name:
Email address:
State of residence:

4. Request for online activity information

If your request applies to online activity information that NerdWallet may have collected through cookies or similar technologies, you must make your request from the browser or device that you have previously used to access NerdWallet’s websites or apps. This allows us to read any identifier that we have assigned to your browser or device.

5. Specify the request(s) — check all that apply

[  ] Request to know categories of personal information NerdWallet has collected, used, and or disclosed about the consumer.

[  ] Request to obtain specific pieces of personal information NerdWallet collected about the consumer.

[  ] Request to delete personal information NerdWallet has collected from the consumer.

Declaration

BY SIGNING BELOW, I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT THE INFORMATION ENTERED INTO THIS FORM IS COMPLETE, ACCURATE, AND UP-TO-DATE, AND THAT I AM THE CONSUMER WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF THE REQUEST OR HAVE BEEN AUTHORIZED BY THAT CONSUMER TO ACT ON HIS/HER BEHALF, AS INDICATED ABOVE.  I UNDERSTAND THAT IT MAY BE NECESSARY FOR NERDWALLET TO VERIFY THE IDENTITY OF THE CONSUMER AND/OR AUTHORIZED AGENT FOR THIS REQUEST, AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MAY BE REQUESTED FOR THIS PURPOSE

Signature:

 

Name:
Date: