Millennial Homeownership: Cities With the Most and Fewest Young Homeowners

Home Search, Mortgages
You can trust that we maintain strict editorial integrity in our writing and assessments; however, we receive compensation when you click on links to products from our partners and get approved. Here's how we make money.
Millennial Homeownership: Cities with the Most and Fewest Young Homeowners

Millennials have been the largest group of home buyers since 2013, according to the National Association of Realtors. And they are finding opportunities to buy homes in cities of a range of sizes across the nation.

Home buyers age 36 and younger made up 34% of those buying homes over the last four years, the Realtors group found.

To locate where younger Americans are buying, NerdWallet compiled 2015 American Community Survey one-year data from the U.S. Census Bureau to find the cities that have the highest and lowest concentrations of homeowners under age 35. The survey counts only places with populations over 65,000.

The North Carolina city of Jacksonville topped the list, with 28.2% of homeowners there younger than 35, according to the 2015 data. From there, the percentage dropped with Clarksville, Tennessee, coming in with 23.7% of the under-35 population owning homes and Ames, Iowa, at 23.4%.

Among the 589 cities in the survey, The Villages, Florida — a community for residents 55 and older — had the lowest percentage (0%) of homeowners younger than 35. It was followed by Thousand Oaks, California, with 1.9% of the homeowner population under 35 and Poinciana, Florida, with 2% of the community made up of millennials who own homes.

Here are best lenders and 25 tips for first-time home buyers of any age.

Cities with the most and fewest young homeowners

LocationPopulation in 2015Number of owner-occupied homesNumber of homeowners younger than 35Percentage of homeowners younger than 35
Jacksonville, North Carolina67,3637,7282,18328.2%
Clarksville, Tennessee149,19027,9556,63523.7%
Ames, Iowa65,05210,2432,39223.4%
Enterprise, Nevada135,47425,4445,57021.9%
Reading, Pennsylvania87,87310,9382,28320.9%
Pasco, Washington68,09713,2462,75520.8%
Midland, Texas132,95032,3496,72620.8%
Sioux Falls, South Dakota171,53043,2148,88220.6%
Waldorf, Maryland75,51219,6963,94920.0%
Ogden, Utah85,45016,7243,32619.9%
Rock Hill, South Carolina71,56714,6512,89119.7%
Odessa, Texas118,98025,4644,92719.3%
Perris, California74,9599,3081,78419.2%
Provo, Utah115,25812,9062,45119.0%
Edinburg, Texas84,50114,2352,66218.7%
Grand Rapids, Michigan195,09939,5077,20818.2%
Bismarck, North Dakota70,24019,3483,51118.1%
Layton, Utah74,14215,9982,88618.0%
Warner Robins, Georgia74,00214,8782,68318.0%
Fishers, Indiana86,07124,4204,39718.0%
Bakersfield, California373,62766,08511,58817.5%
Killeen, Texas140,80922,7633,97617.5%
Columbia, Missouri119,09820,6063,55317.2%
Frederick, Maryland69,48214,7562,54217.2%
San Tan Valley, Arizona82,79718,4503,14517.0%
Bryan, Texas82,10613,9982,37617.0%
Marysville, Washington66,77314,7052,48216.9%
Bossier City, Louisiana68,09713,8712,34116.9%
Green Bay, Wisconsin105,22123,6263,96716.8%
Wyoming, Michigan75,27717,9232,98916.7%
O'Fallon, Missouri85,03224,1014,01116.6%
Atascocita, Texas78,24019,6213,25216.6%
Iowa City, Iowa74,22713,7932,28316.6%
Temple, Texas72,29712,6972,09716.5%
Rochester, Minnesota112,21630,3555,01116.5%
Murfreesboro, Tennessee126,12123,5833,88716.5%
Alafaya, Florida85,26418,3933,02016.4%
Abilene, Texas125,87623,2093,81016.4%
Thornton, Colorado133,45931,1195,09716.4%
Joliet, Illinois150,02532,0845,24716.4%
San Angelo, Texas100,41321,0973,43916.3%
Des Moines, Iowa210,31750,7648,26916.3%
Athens-Clarke County, Georgia122,56317,7612,88916.3%
Boston, Massachusetts669,46989,07114,44016.2%
Homestead, Florida66,5006,13199116.2%
Minneapolis, Minnesota410,93581,77913,18116.1%
Denver, Colorado682,545141,75922,80816.1%
Fargo, North Dakota119,25021,5973,45316.0%
Sioux City, Iowa82,77619,0263,03315.9%
St. Cloud, Minnesota68,25312,3051,95615.9%
Kansas City, Kansas151,26131,5485,00715.9%
Peoria, Illinois118,66126,9544,25915.8%
Pearland, Texas111,66525,6064,04115.8%
North Charleston, South Carolina111,86416,3862,57715.7%
Charleston, South Carolina135,52429,1744,58115.7%
West Valley City, Utah136,22423,9763,76215.7%
Sparks, Nevada96,09819,8533,10915.7%
Cedar Rapids, Iowa130,40536,3815,66415.6%
Aurora, Colorado358,87071,92311,16115.5%
Pasadena, Texas153,78625,4573,93715.5%
Jonesboro, Arkansas73,90615,0572,31815.4%
Columbia, South Carolina133,39319,2232,95215.4%
Lincoln, Nebraska277,34661,5219,40715.3%
Kalamazoo, Michigan76,04012,7921,95415.3%
Schenectady, New York65,29911,0611,68815.3%
Victorville, California122,23617,1102,60415.2%
Gainesville, Florida130,13320,1173,06015.2%
Union City, New Jersey69,1495,04076615.2%
Lawton, Oklahoma96,65913,7172,08015.2%
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee654,596142,86421,65215.2%
Durham, North Carolina257,59849,3097,46815.1%
Fort Wayne, Indiana258,14462,9759,51215.1%
Somerville, Massachusetts80,33410,3241,55715.1%
Gilbert, Arizona247,52355,7598,39615.1%
Eau Claire, Wisconsin67,43315,7592,36515.0%
Fayetteville, Arkansas82,83212,1121,80914.9%
West Jordan, Utah111,94223,9333,57014.9%
Edmond, Oklahoma90,09021,8993,24814.8%
Fort Worth, Texas836,969160,60423,79914.8%
Denton, Texas131,04721,7853,22414.8%
St. Louis, Missouri315,68560,6458,91914.7%
Anchorage, Alaska298,69564,4019,44114.7%
College Station, Texas107,89914,5692,12914.6%
Salt Lake City, Utah192,66037,2935,43514.6%
Rancho Cordova, California71,02612,9721,88314.5%
Knoxville, Tennessee185,31235,9195,19314.5%
Greenville, North Carolina90,58811,9681,73014.5%
Lubbock, Texas249,05145,1306,52314.5%
Maple Grove, Minnesota68,38122,0513,18414.4%
Nampa, Idaho89,85019,3062,78314.4%
Duluth, Minnesota86,12622,2053,17714.3%
Appleton, Wisconsin75,25519,4502,77414.3%
Kennewick, Washington78,90316,8842,40514.2%
Waterloo, Iowa68,45717,3202,46214.2%
South Bend, Indiana103,75722,0913,13314.2%
St. Paul, Minnesota300,84056,6137,99714.1%
Cheektowaga, New York76,07522,8443,22114.1%
Atlanta, Georgia463,87580,59611,27714.0%
Hartford, Connecticut124,0149,9891,39714.0%
Temecula, California112,02620,7482,89413.9%
Muncie, Indiana69,70113,5581,89013.9%
Lee's Summit, Missouri95,06827,2553,79813.9%
Tempe, Arizona175,82627,2383,79113.9%
Kent, Washington126,96223,1433,21013.9%
Omaha, Nebraska443,887100,84613,98013.9%
Chattanooga, Tennessee176,59734,7374,81413.9%
Tallahassee, Florida189,89429,1234,03213.8%
Billings, Montana110,27027,9513,85813.8%
Waukesha, Wisconsin71,97615,6722,15513.8%
Independence, Missouri117,25529,2854,02613.7%
Austin, Texas931,840161,83722,24213.7%
Fort Collins, Colorado161,18133,9324,65913.7%
Madison, Wisconsin248,95648,7896,69713.7%
Arlington, Virginia229,16443,2825,93113.7%
Baytown, Texas75,48516,0372,19613.7%
Columbus, Ohio849,067153,32220,98513.7%
Beaverton, Oregon96,57718,7382,56213.7%
Evansville, Indiana117,67929,0243,95613.6%
Modesto, California211,25737,9515,16313.6%
Orem, Utah94,45716,3302,21113.5%
Beaumont, Texas118,11024,6253,33313.5%
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania304,38562,5888,46213.5%
Greeley, Colorado100,88320,6172,78213.5%
Washington, D.C.672,228112,55515,17913.5%
Cincinnati, Ohio298,53752,2127,02513.5%
Raleigh, North Carolina451,94991,63212,30413.4%
Indianapolis, Indiana848,423170,23122,82513.4%
Oshkosh, Wisconsin66,55713,4021,79313.4%
Newport News, Virginia182,38533,0684,41713.4%
Springfield, Missouri166,79833,1604,41713.3%
Visalia, California130,09424,0963,19413.3%
Chesapeake, Virginia235,42956,7487,48213.2%
Lexington-Fayette, Kentucky314,48866,5398,75213.2%
North Las Vegas, Nevada234,79338,2045,02013.1%
Charlotte, North Carolina827,121168,80622,17913.1%
Baton Rouge, Louisiana228,59643,2585,67413.1%
Lansing, Michigan114,11023,8083,12213.1%
Lafayette, Louisiana127,66125,4413,33613.1%
Concord, North Carolina87,69319,9222,61113.1%
Racine, Wisconsin77,73715,9932,09613.1%
Amarillo, Texas199,65145,2545,92613.1%
Lewisville, Texas104,80815,8132,06713.1%
Kissimmee, Florida69,15210,1411,32513.1%
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma631,263139,16318,17813.1%
Providence, Rhode Island179,20421,2892,77713.0%
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota79,15019,6252,55913.0%
Lawrence, Kansas93,91615,8612,06813.0%
Palatine, Illinois69,26917,7022,30313.0%
Bellingham, Washington85,14316,0932,09313.0%
Germantown, Maryland84,12219,0882,48213.0%
Moreno Valley, California204,18133,0874,30113.0%
Alexandria, Virginia153,51128,9723,75913.0%
Topeka, Kansas127,25729,0323,76413.0%
Sandy, Utah93,61221,4612,77712.9%
Parma, Ohio79,94323,4843,03812.9%
Tustin, California80,56312,1411,57012.9%
Richmond, Virginia220,28936,7164,72812.9%
Davenport, Iowa102,57724,7383,17712.8%
Rochester, New York209,80830,0933,85512.8%
League City, Texas98,35029,1473,72712.8%
Sacramento, California490,71581,02510,33512.8%
Victoria, Texas67,58115,3811,95312.7%
Avondale, Arizona80,68311,5581,46612.7%
Norfolk, Virginia246,39338,9134,92412.7%
Winston-Salem, North Carolina241,23248,8766,18012.6%
Jersey City, New Jersey264,27726,3743,33312.6%
Warwick, Rhode Island81,69824,2233,06112.6%
New Braunfels, Texas69,92315,3611,93912.6%
Pittsburg, California69,42711,7421,47712.6%
Aurora, Illinois203,71537,8444,75112.6%
North Little Rock, Arkansas66,50611,8721,48912.5%
Portsmouth, Virginia96,20119,5042,44112.5%
Bloomington, Minnesota86,43624,2913,03912.5%
St. Charles, Missouri68,80116,2632,03112.5%
Columbia, Maryland103,46725,6893,19412.4%
Fort Myers, Florida74,01512,8171,58912.4%
Menifee, California87,16321,1162,61012.4%
Fontana, California207,47230,3663,75212.4%
Phoenix, Arizona1,563,001268,99233,20812.3%
Olathe, Kansas134,31631,2003,84612.3%
Rockford, Illinois149,34632,4213,98912.3%
Colorado Springs, Colorado456,562103,84712,74412.3%
Bloomington, Illinois78,29519,4852,38612.2%
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma107,59527,9963,42712.2%
Chicago, Illinois2,720,556461,48756,48012.2%
Rapid City, South Dakota73,56820,0282,44912.2%
Reno, Nevada241,44343,4925,31512.2%
Kirkland, Washington87,26724,6903,00012.2%
Flagstaff, Arizona70,31710,4951,27212.1%
Sunrise Manor, Nevada192,60829,1063,52412.1%
Lakewood, Colorado152,58938,5064,66212.1%
Savannah, Georgia145,68421,5802,60812.1%
Renton, Washington100,24720,3642,45612.1%
Roanoke, Virginia99,89720,9642,52812.1%
Stockton, California305,65045,8925,51612.0%
Wichita, Kansas389,95588,43610,61612.0%
Seattle, Washington684,443144,95917,37612.0%
Cambridge, Massachusetts110,40217,6832,11912.0%
Jackson, Mississippi170,81132,9443,93011.9%
Boise City, Idaho218,28048,6485,78811.9%
Jackson, Tennessee66,98013,6001,61711.9%
Union City, California74,51014,4181,71411.9%
Norman, Oklahoma120,29724,3302,88111.8%
Hayward, California158,30023,0462,72811.8%
Wichita Falls, Texas104,70920,6772,44511.8%
Palmdale, California158,35029,2643,44111.8%
Riverview, Florida89,74618,5892,18011.7%
Eagan, Minnesota66,28817,6862,07311.7%
Lynchburg, Virginia79,81213,4101,55411.6%
Sterling Heights, Michigan132,06234,4573,99111.6%
Tulsa, Oklahoma403,09185,0159,84511.6%
Springdale, Arkansas80,45414,2161,64011.5%
Glen Burnie, Maryland69,85915,3921,76911.5%
Elk Grove, California166,89036,6154,20711.5%
Albuquerque, New Mexico559,131130,14514,94611.5%
Spokane, Washington213,26747,9815,48811.4%
San Bernardino, California216,13725,9582,96811.4%
Waco, Texas132,34223,0772,63711.4%
Dearborn, Michigan95,18021,0752,40811.4%
Cedar Park, Texas64,83713,8481,58211.4%
Manchester, New Hampshire110,22319,2992,20411.4%
Dayton, Ohio140,59726,3133,00411.4%
Gaithersburg, Maryland67,44513,3591,52511.4%
Antioch, California110,54218,8082,14511.4%
Westminster, Colorado113,11727,9663,17811.4%
Fayetteville, North Carolina201,96534,7563,94111.3%
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania1,567,442306,20734,71911.3%
Corpus Christi, Texas324,08263,1667,14711.3%
Miramar, Florida137,11527,0133,05511.3%
Baltimore, Maryland621,849106,68912,05211.3%
Brockton, Massachusetts95,31416,1341,82111.3%
McKinney, Texas162,88737,6594,24711.3%
Kansas City, Missouri475,361107,37512,09211.3%
Tucson, Arizona531,67498,02011,01811.2%
Pueblo, Colorado109,41923,8892,67511.2%
Arlington, Texas388,12270,2237,85211.2%
Harlingen, Texas65,76911,4351,27811.2%
Hampton, Virginia136,45429,7723,32411.2%
Lafayette, Indiana71,17014,0271,56511.2%
Bolingbrook, Illinois72,09616,4721,83111.1%
Fort Smith, Arkansas88,19518,1122,00811.1%
Houston, Texas2,298,628351,58438,94311.1%
Peoria, Arizona171,24240,9934,53811.1%
Rialto, California103,13716,4011,81311.1%
Sunrise, Florida92,70620,7822,29511.0%
Town 'n' Country, Florida78,99617,5451,93711.0%
Little Rock, Arkansas197,98644,9764,96511.0%
Springfield, Massachusetts154,33625,4442,80211.0%
Huntsville, Alabama189,11448,0375,28011.0%
Apple Valley, California72,18515,4071,69211.0%
Tuscaloosa, Alabama98,33815,8821,74211.0%
Irving, Texas236,61731,5613,45611.0%
New Britain, Connecticut72,80911,2471,23010.9%
Centreville, Virginia71,78216,6311,81810.9%
St. Joseph, Missouri76,09617,5491,91810.9%
Flint, Michigan98,29722,9362,49310.9%
Orlando, Florida270,91737,0944,02810.9%
Corona, California164,24235,2393,82610.9%
Johnson City, Tennessee65,36915,7011,70310.8%
Louisville/Jefferson, Kentucky615,389145,59015,77110.8%
Glendale, Arizona240,11443,5034,70910.8%
Nashua, New Hampshire87,97519,5312,11010.8%
Salem, Oregon164,54330,3913,27910.8%
Missouri City, Texas71,77818,7222,01310.8%
Escondido, California151,45822,6042,42010.7%
Richardson, Texas110,82723,5642,51910.7%
Lancaster, California161,11324,7852,64410.7%
Virginia Beach, Virginia452,745105,83311,28310.7%
Roseville, California130,28230,5603,25810.7%
Dallas, Texas1,300,082204,85421,83810.7%
Akron, Ohio197,55343,0314,57910.6%
Tyler, Texas103,70519,7472,09810.6%
Kenosha, Wisconsin99,85621,7852,31410.6%
Milwaukee, Wisconsin600,15494,0469,96110.6%
Meridian, Idaho90,75327,3982,90110.6%
Buffalo, New York258,06644,2454,67210.6%
Ann Arbor, Michigan117,07020,9272,19310.5%
Chandler, Arizona260,83358,8106,13710.4%
Dale City, Virginia71,39914,4241,49610.4%
Ontario, California171,20023,9172,48010.4%
Worcester, Massachusetts184,80629,0333,01010.4%
Fairfield, California112,97219,7742,04710.4%
Erie, Pennsylvania99,47020,5962,12710.3%
Woodbury, Minnesota67,85019,5142,01510.3%
Sandy Springs, Georgia105,34722,4352,31410.3%
South Jordan, Utah66,63914,0751,44510.3%
Broomfield, Colorado65,06516,8481,72710.3%
Overland Park, Kansas186,51151,4135,26710.2%
Miami, Florida440,98948,4764,96610.2%
Citrus Heights, California87,05318,5811,89810.2%
Canton, Ohio71,89513,8171,41010.2%
Tampa, Florida369,02868,9607,03110.2%
Quincy, Massachusetts93,62919,1991,95510.2%
Rio Rancho, New Mexico94,15525,2252,56810.2%
Springfield, Illinois117,80930,8003,13410.2%
Elgin, Illinois111,07623,9412,43510.2%
Portland, Oregon632,187137,00013,87210.1%
Pomona, California153,25221,1632,13710.1%
Milpitas, California77,61714,3311,44710.1%
Bloomington, Indiana83,8159,89099510.1%
Tracy, California87,09315,6591,57510.1%
Livonia, Michigan94,63331,4403,15810.0%
Brownsville, Texas183,88832,4073,25510.0%
McAllen, Texas140,25327,0902,71310.0%
Toledo, Ohio279,77861,3896,14410.0%
Palm Bay, Florida107,89526,0572,60410.0%
Spring Valley, Nevada193,95529,1052,89810.0%
Westland, Michigan81,99520,5132,0389.9%
Wilmington, Delaware71,95712,1941,2119.9%
San Antonio, Texas1,469,824256,28825,3939.9%
Hammond, Indiana77,61018,5661,8399.9%
Stamford, Connecticut128,87725,1082,4839.9%
Auburn, Washington76,58017,6141,7409.9%
Warren, Michigan135,35639,0023,8499.9%
Fresno, California520,07274,6717,3669.9%
San Francisco, California864,816127,80412,6029.9%
Oxnard, California207,25225,4612,5109.9%
Las Vegas, Nevada623,769111,81911,0179.9%
Augusta-Richmond, Georgia196,57938,3373,7709.8%
Irvine, California256,92742,0734,1369.8%
Surprise, Arizona128,44232,5003,1919.8%
Kendall, Florida76,46617,1431,6789.8%
Everett, Washington108,01220,2001,9699.7%
Hillsboro, Oregon102,36019,1671,8679.7%
Norwalk, California107,14515,3821,4989.7%
El Paso, Texas681,136131,60812,8069.7%
New Bedford, Massachusetts94,95915,2231,4789.7%
Pine Hills, Florida76,08111,5131,1179.7%
Jacksonville, Florida868,031181,69517,5759.7%
Portland, Maine66,87213,0821,2659.7%
Suffolk, Virginia88,16121,7702,1029.7%
Highlands Ranch, Colorado102,46729,4592,8419.6%
Yuba City, California66,94411,6471,1229.6%
Decatur, Illinois72,85618,7721,8089.6%
Plymouth, Minnesota75,92821,1562,0379.6%
Spokane Valley, Washington94,90822,0732,1249.6%
Pasadena, California142,24622,8632,1979.6%
Riverside, California322,42350,1014,8139.6%
Frisco, Texas154,38839,3983,7829.6%
Loveland, Colorado75,18818,5271,7759.6%
Missoula, Montana71,02415,2351,4569.6%
Chico, California90,33615,3681,4659.5%
Federal Way, Washington95,18822,1342,1039.5%
Waterbury, Connecticut108,80717,3291,6449.5%
Carrollton, Texas133,14628,0832,6639.5%
Kenner, Louisiana67,10614,0601,3329.5%
Franklin, Tennessee72,63516,3231,5469.5%
Fall River, Massachusetts88,77013,1321,2439.5%
Shreveport, Louisiana196,99439,5313,7409.5%
Anaheim, California350,73843,4684,1089.5%
Longview, Texas81,59017,0111,6059.4%
Arvada, Colorado115,03532,2683,0399.4%
Lynn, Massachusetts92,45913,8151,3019.4%
Turlock, California72,29313,6141,2829.4%
Merced, California82,44010,4279789.4%
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina81,30923,3492,1909.4%
San Diego, California1,394,907225,62421,1539.4%
Costa Mesa, California113,18615,4651,4489.4%
Birmingham, Alabama214,91141,0913,8449.4%
Santa Clarita, California182,36740,7103,8069.3%
Casas Adobes, Arizona65,26518,1021,6899.3%
Lehigh Acres, Florida119,48020,0991,8729.3%
Laredo, Texas255,78942,6593,9739.3%
Conroe, Texas68,59211,7201,0899.3%
Hawthorne, California88,4447,6787129.3%
Mission, Texas83,30715,6151,4459.3%
Orange, California140,99524,2002,2389.2%
Boulder, Colorado107,34220,3311,8789.2%
Deltona, Florida88,47424,1322,2239.2%
Goodyear, Arizona79,00319,8041,8229.2%
Chula Vista, California265,75446,6454,2829.2%
Clovis, California104,17223,1592,1239.2%
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania74,36714,2051,3029.2%
Gresham, Oregon110,58221,6361,9829.2%
Gastonia, North Carolina74,55014,7471,3499.1%
Chino, California85,59910,6879769.1%
Tacoma, Washington207,95040,2643,6649.1%
Syracuse, New York144,15220,5441,8619.1%
Pawtucket, Rhode Island71,58312,5481,1329.0%
Hesperia, California93,28614,5841,3129.0%
Brandon, Florida113,96822,5072,0179.0%
Eugene, Oregon163,44831,3732,8008.9%
Detroit, Michigan677,124119,03410,6198.9%
Vancouver, Washington172,85333,4032,9768.9%
Grand Prairie, Texas187,75536,3563,2258.9%
The Woodlands, Texas119,14428,6922,5458.9%
Livermore, California88,11721,5231,9048.8%
Memphis, Tennessee655,760117,56710,3838.8%
Mesa, Arizona471,833102,1288,9998.8%
Pharr, Texas76,53513,1611,1558.8%
Murrieta, California109,81620,4991,7908.7%
Vallejo, California121,26923,6312,0558.7%
Salinas, California157,38617,5341,5138.6%
Upland, California76,44715,1551,3078.6%
Schaumburg, Illinois75,81117,4681,5038.6%
Rancho Cucamonga, California175,23230,9912,6618.6%
Concord, California128,66827,1462,3308.6%
Port St. Lucie, Florida179,41047,5784,0818.6%
Cary, North Carolina160,51441,5923,5658.6%
Allen, Texas98,13823,9642,0518.6%
Shawnee, Kansas65,05817,2031,4628.5%
Mountain View, California80,43813,2111,1198.5%
Farmington Hills, Michigan81,33221,0631,7848.5%
Hoover, Alabama84,83923,0971,9388.4%
Elizabeth, New Jersey129,0128,1576848.4%
Bridgeport, Connecticut147,61920,7031,7358.4%
Santa Rosa, California174,98931,6492,6518.4%
Bend, Oregon87,01721,0761,7628.4%
El Cajon, California103,68811,9409968.3%
Roswell, Georgia94,49623,0781,9138.3%
Cranston, Rhode Island81,07719,0321,5658.2%
Arlington Heights, Illinois76,99623,9451,9648.2%
Santa Maria, California105,08212,5851,0328.2%
Las Cruces, New Mexico101,64419,9371,6348.2%
Bellevue, Washington139,81430,3242,4758.2%
Bayonne, New Jersey66,3039,7357948.2%
Melbourne, Florida80,13618,3401,4938.1%
Dothan, Alabama67,53614,9141,2138.1%
Redwood City, California85,30017,0141,3838.1%
Simi Valley, California126,76629,7512,4168.1%
New Orleans, Louisiana389,61772,5775,8898.1%
Metairie, Louisiana146,45836,1582,9198.1%
Folsom, California76,36818,5841,5008.1%
Santa Barbara, California91,85214,3081,1508.0%
Round Rock, Texas115,83922,7191,8158.0%
Lynwood, California72,0056,5375228.0%
Lake Forest, California82,49719,7691,5768.0%
Bellflower, California78,4348,7086897.9%
San Buenaventura, California109,71721,9981,7397.9%
Macon-Bibb County, Georgia153,45932,2512,5427.9%
Paradise, Nevada236,94633,1212,6017.9%
Garden Grove, California175,38423,9481,8777.8%
Champaign, Illinois86,08615,6201,2237.8%
Redding, California91,57919,2731,5077.8%
Compton, California98,44812,0899457.8%
Medford, Oregon79,79513,6921,0707.8%
Oakland, California419,27862,7354,8867.8%
Carmichael, California63,21513,5111,0507.8%
Mesquite, Texas145,12428,9912,2487.8%
Montgomery, Alabama200,58644,0233,3877.7%
El Monte, California116,74511,9449167.7%
Longmont, Colorado92,22119,9241,5197.6%
Oceanside, California175,71436,7242,7877.6%
Jurupa Valley, California100,31417,5521,3287.6%
Los Angeles, California3,971,896489,36736,8917.5%
Indio, California87,52617,2271,2977.5%
Yakima, Washington93,70018,8611,4207.5%
New York, New York8,550,405989,90274,4947.5%
Yuma, Arizona94,14520,6401,5507.5%
Evanston, Illinois75,52315,9711,1997.5%
Vacaville, California96,79418,3781,3787.5%
San Jose, California1,026,919183,01913,7177.5%
Downey, California114,21117,1301,2807.5%
South San Francisco, California67,27112,9229627.4%
Wilmington, North Carolina115,94721,0581,5677.4%
Glendale, California201,02524,5211,8157.4%
Daly City, California106,57418,2961,3487.4%
Greensboro, North Carolina285,34458,4024,2957.4%
Pembroke Pines, Florida166,62440,0362,9387.3%
Centennial, Colorado109,72633,3602,4457.3%
Carmel, Indiana89,02925,6381,8797.3%
Long Beach, California474,17265,3804,7657.3%
Mobile, Alabama194,30542,7193,1077.3%
North Richland Hills, Texas69,20515,9641,1587.3%
Cleveland, Ohio388,05969,0545,0077.3%
Burbank, California105,31416,0531,1627.2%
Rochester Hills, Michigan73,43220,7631,4927.2%
Plano, Texas283,61963,7154,5697.2%
Redlands, California71,02813,8499927.2%
Santa Fe, New Mexico84,11221,4021,5107.1%
Lake Charles, Louisiana76,06614,9371,0497.0%
Fullerton, California140,84923,5111,6367.0%
Spring Hill, Florida103,19729,0472,0146.9%
Garland, Texas236,83646,6393,2306.9%
Alhambra, California85,57212,1848436.9%
Danbury, Connecticut84,66217,6501,2116.9%
West Palm Beach, Florida106,78219,1741,3096.8%
Deerfield Beach, Florida79,76919,2361,3126.8%
Palm Coast, Florida82,12120,9711,4306.8%
Asheville, North Carolina88,50720,3151,3836.8%
Davie, Florida100,89424,8961,6876.8%
Columbus, Georgia200,57934,3402,3146.7%
Lowell, Massachusetts110,72014,5599776.7%
Clifton, New Jersey86,34116,6251,1156.7%
Albany, New York98,45214,5509726.7%
New Haven, Connecticut130,31012,1158026.6%
Sugar Land, Texas88,12923,6681,5656.6%
Santa Clara, California126,21619,0481,2586.6%
Passaic, New Jersey71,0824,4552946.6%
Camden, New Jersey76,1319,3986166.6%
Whittier, California87,43614,7539636.5%
Scranton, Pennsylvania77,11215,5391,0146.5%
Youngstown, Ohio64,60914,1889246.5%
Southfield, Michigan73,17714,6119496.5%
High Point, North Carolina109,82820,4771,3276.5%
Henderson, Nevada285,65871,0414,5976.5%
Allentown, Pennsylvania120,20718,7751,2106.4%
Scottsdale, Arizona236,84470,1994,5236.4%
San Leandro, California90,71117,1641,1026.4%
Richmond, California109,71517,3181,1046.4%
Lorain, Ohio63,65113,7498756.4%
St. George, Utah80,20717,7471,1276.4%
Inglewood, California111,65612,7328066.3%
Toms River, New Jersey87,75025,0061,5796.3%
Fort Lauderdale, Florida178,58739,0992,4686.3%
Sunnyvale, California151,76024,6351,5506.3%
Brentwood, New York63,7929,0955726.3%
Honolulu, Hawaii352,76654,1373,3906.3%
Lakewood, California81,59218,1531,1256.2%
Hemet, California83,87315,1019236.1%
Largo, Florida81,00718,4111,1176.1%
Hialeah, Florida237,08232,4081,9606.0%
Mount Vernon, New York68,6218,4515116.0%
East Los Angeles, California119,6669,9786036.0%
East Orange, New Jersey64,9626,0733666.0%
Lawrence, Massachusetts80,2407,7044626.0%
Paterson, New Jersey147,75711,6937016.0%
Flower Mound, Texas71,02420,1061,1996.0%
Miami Gardens, Florida113,19917,4211,0275.9%
Carlsbad, California113,46627,0981,5955.9%
Cape Coral, Florida175,23041,4812,4325.9%
San Mateo, California103,52422,0001,2865.8%
Vista, California100,88412,7667465.8%
Cicero, Illinois83,86710,1375915.8%
San Marcos, California92,93417,6781,0305.8%
Yonkers, New York201,11833,0871,9235.8%
Rockville, Maryland66,99814,1658215.8%
South Gate, California96,3999,7495615.8%
Chino Hills, California78,31319,5521,1205.7%
Norwalk, Connecticut88,48320,2461,1475.7%
Santa Ana, California335,42332,5671,8425.7%
San Ramon, California76,13217,3929755.6%
Berkeley, California120,97120,6341,1565.6%
Clearwater, Florida112,97926,8281,4935.6%
Silver Spring, Maryland82,46310,5295855.6%
Trenton, New Jersey84,23110,0175515.5%
Framingham, Massachusetts71,21013,9427655.5%
Miami Beach, Florida92,31118,0309895.5%
Boynton Beach, Florida73,97218,0029815.4%
St. Petersburg, Florida257,08859,0393,1875.4%
Pompano Beach, Florida107,77122,1211,1895.4%
Mission Viejo, California97,16325,7741,3795.4%
Gulfport, Mississippi71,87213,6217275.3%
Coral Springs, Florida129,50223,3831,2465.3%
Albany, Georgia71,10910,3935535.3%
Naperville, Illinois147,15938,8062,0605.3%
Carson, California93,29618,8079915.3%
Fremont, California232,19145,2792,3405.2%
Delray Beach, Florida66,26117,0348785.2%
Lakeland, Florida104,41020,7211,0625.1%
Walnut Creek, California68,90619,8351,0065.1%
Skokie, Illinois64,81915,6337905.1%
Troy, Michigan83,27622,7841,1375.0%
Waukegan, Illinois88,34713,3556645.0%
Huntington Beach, California201,92742,6522,1135.0%
West Covina, California108,48919,7569634.9%
Napa, California80,42915,1217294.8%
Davis, California67,65611,3075434.8%
Westminster, California92,11114,7857034.8%
Laguna Niguel, California65,81218,2518674.8%
Weston, Florida69,94714,4066844.7%
Alameda, California78,61413,5446434.7%
Redondo Beach, California68,18514,4726764.7%
Newark, New Jersey281,91320,4909554.7%
Boca Raton, Florida93,22627,1181,2554.6%
Florence-Graham, California66,3595,4392504.6%
Camarillo, California67,62315,9177264.6%
Plantation, Florida92,55520,3879014.4%
Buena Park, California83,26412,8795524.3%
Santa Monica, California93,21912,9715554.3%
Johns Creek, Georgia83,33920,3288444.2%
Yorba Linda, California67,96618,6367704.1%
Torrance, California148,46829,8611,2234.1%
Pleasanton, California79,51919,0407784.1%
Lauderhill, Florida71,57411,5034694.1%
Newport Beach, California87,13120,6327943.8%
Hollywood, Florida149,72130,8181,1723.8%
Manteca, California75,45012,2374563.7%
San Clemente, California65,53216,3955963.6%
Arden-Arcade, California96,27617,6956233.5%
Palo Alto, California66,84814,0564943.5%
Newton, Massachusetts88,80921,0817013.3%
Ellicott City, Maryland70,93218,6325152.8%
Baldwin Park, California77,05610,0922732.7%
Gary, Indiana77,35414,9923862.6%
New Rochelle, New York79,83813,0013022.3%
Poinciana, Florida73,94310,5562142.0%
Thousand Oaks, California129,32931,8265911.9%
The Villages, Florida66,08337,96000.0%


Daniel Tonkovich is a data analyst at NerdWallet, a personal finance website. Email: dtonkovich@nerdwallet.com. Twitter: @DanielTonkovich


METHODOLOGY

NerdWallet analyzed 2015 American Community Survey data from the U.S. Census Bureau to find the highest percentage of homeowners (who own a house, apartment or mobile home) ages 15-35, which is the full category surveyed for the youngest homeowner data.