Learn About

Business Insurance

Learn how to effectively and affordably protect your business against mishaps.


Browse Articles

EXPLORE BY:

Explore more on Business Insurance

Latest articles

Pet Store Insurance: Costs, Coverage and Best Companies

Pet store owners need insurance that covers their shops, employees and animals in their care.

Lacie Glover's profile picture
Lacie Glover

Mechanic Business Insurance: Companies, Costs and Coverage

Mechanics need liability, garage keepers and workers' compensation insurance. Most will need more coverage.

Lacie Glover's profile picture
Lacie Glover

Barber Business Insurance: Best Carriers and Coverage

Barbers likely need at least general liability and commercial property insurance.

Lacie Glover's profile picture
Lacie Glover

Coverdash Review 2026: Compare Online Quotes, but Watch for Fees

Coverdash is an online broker that can get insurance quotes for your business.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Pie Insurance Review 2026: Workers’ Comp Startup With Few Tech Tools

Pie is an insurtech company that sells workers’ compensation insurance, but you can’t get a quote online.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Three Insurance Review 2026: A Simple but Inflexible Business Insurance Policy

Three provides broad business insurance coverage in a single policy. It’s a Berkshire Hathaway brand.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Architect Insurance: What You Need, Where to Get It

Architects need errors and omissions insurance, along with common types of coverage like workers’ comp.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Huckleberry Insurance 2026: Sparse Online Experience, Only a Few Policies

Huckleberry offers a few policies from reputable insurers, but little customer support.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Best Insurance Companies for Wineries and Vineyards

Wineries and vineyards need insurance to cover their grapes, winemaking equipment, tasting room visitors and event patrons.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Tow Truck Insurance: Coverage, Cost and Top Options

Towing businesses often need non-truck-related business insurance, such as general liability and workers’ comp.

Kelsey Sheehy's profile picture
2
Kelsey Sheehy, Lacie Glover

Pressure Washing Insurance: Companies, Coverage and Costs

Pressure washing insurance protects your business financially from costly accidents and lawsuits.

Lacie Glover's profile picture
Lacie Glover

Simply Business Review 2026: Quick Quotes, but No Customization

Simply Business makes it easy to get quotes and buy insurance online, users say. Customer service reviews are mixed.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Photography Business Insurance: What It Is, Best Companies

Photography businesses may benefit from insurance that covers camera equipment and professional liability.

Lacie Glover's profile picture
2
Lacie Glover, Katherine Fan

Best Insurance for Lawn Care Businesses

Lawn care businesses need insurance coverage for theft, auto accidents, employee injuries and lawsuits.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Moving Company Insurance: What You Need, Best Options

Moving companies have to protect their own business along with their clients’ stuff. We recommend working with an agent.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Travelers Business Insurance Review 2026: Good Reputation, Good Coverage

Travelers is an insurance industry giant with strong financial strength writings and a well-regarded claims process.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

State Farm Business Insurance Review 2026: Your Experience Depends on Your Agent

If you have an agent you like, State Farm business insurance is fine. But we recommend working with an independent agent instead.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

USAA Business Insurance Review 2026: Limited Options, Little Commercial Experience

USAA is well regarded for personal insurance, but its business insurance offerings are slim.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Liberty Mutual Business Insurance Review 2026: Big Company Dogged by Customer Complaints

You’ve probably heard of Liberty Mutual. But the company isn’t particularly well regarded for business insurance.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy

Farmers Business Insurance Review 2026: Nothing Special for Business Owners

Farmers sells limited business insurance policies through captive agents.

Rosalie Murphy's profile picture
Rosalie Murphy