We believe everyone should be able to make financial decisions with
confidence. While we don't cover every company or financial product on
the market, we work hard to share a wide range of offers and objective
editorial perspectives.
So how do we make money? Our partners compensate us for advertisements that
appear on our site. This compensation helps us provide tools and services -
like free credit score access and monitoring. With the exception of
mortgage, home equity and other home-lending products or services, partner
compensation is one of several factors that may affect which products we
highlight and where they appear on our site. Other factors include your
credit profile, product availability and proprietary website methodologies.
However, these factors do not influence our editors' opinions or ratings, which are based on independent research and analysis. Our partners cannot
pay us to guarantee favorable reviews. Here is a list of our partners.
Ranking the Cheapest Cars to Insure in 2024
The Subaru Outback, Crosstrek and Forester came out as the cheapest vehicles to insure in our 2024 analysis.
Drew Gula is a lead writer and content strategist at NerdWallet. He previously spent four years in technical writing and journalism, and uses that experience to break down complicated insurance topics into pieces that anyone can understand. He is also a published author and lives outside of Nashville.
Ben Moore is an assistant assigning editor and spokesperson who joined NerdWallet as a writer in 2020. An auto insurance authority, his past work has been featured in The Associated Press, The Chicago Sun-Times, MarketWatch, Nasdaq and Yahoo News. Ben has been quoted in Martha Stewart and Real Simple magazine, and he has appeared on local broadcast television. He is based in Nashville, Tennessee.
Published in
Updated
How is this page expert verified?
NerdWallet's content is fact-checked for accuracy, timeliness and
relevance. It undergoes a thorough review process involving
writers and editors to ensure the information is as clear and
complete as possible.
This page includes information about these cards, currently unavailable on
NerdWallet. The information has been collected by NerdWallet and has not
been provided or reviewed by the card issuer.
When shopping for a new car, you might take the time to research important features and compare prices to get the best deal possible. But smart shopping for a car should also include finding affordable car insurance. And to do that, you’ll need to know the cheapest cars to insure this year.
See what you could save on car insurance
Easily compare personalized rates to see how much switching car insurance could save you.
NerdWallet looked at the 25 best-selling models of 2023, according to Kelley Blue Book, and analyzed auto insurance rates across every ZIP code in the U.S.
After reviewing last year’s top selling cars, here are the 10 cheapest vehicles to insure in 2024 based on annual premiums, according to our data:
Subaru Outback ($1,427).
Subaru Crosstrek ($1,469).
Subaru Forester ($1,486).
Honda CR-V LX ($1,531).
Jeep Wrangler Sport ($1,531).
Toyota RAV4 LE ($1,580).
Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Select ($1,581).
Hyundai Tucson SE ($1,613).
Ford Escape Active ($1,629).
Chevrolet Equinox LS ($1,663).
Not every car can make this list. Here’s why your car may or may not be among the cheapest cars to insure.
Cheapest cars to insure among popular models
While you might expect a cheaper car to have a lower insurance rate, that’s not always the case. Car insurance rates can vary by a wide margin depending on the kind of vehicle you drive, among many other factors.
For each of the 25 best-selling vehicles NerdWallet looked at, we found the median insurance rate, the manufacturer’s suggested retail price, or MSRP, and the insurance cost as a percentage of the MSRP. We also looked at the base model trim for each vehicle.
Here’s what it costs to insure the most popular cars in the country:
Rank
Median annual insurance premium
MSRP
Insurance as % of MSRP
1. Subaru Outback
$1,427
$30,240
4.7%
2. Subaru Crosstrek
$1,469
$25,195
5.8%
3. Subaru Forester
$1,486
$26,973
5.5%
4. Honda CR-V LX
$1,531
$29,500
5.2%
5. Jeep Wrangler Sport
$1,531
$31,995
4.8%
6. Toyota RAV4 LE
$1,580
$28,675
5.5%
7. Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Select
$1,581
$28,335
5.6%
8. Hyundai Tucson SE
$1,613
$27,871
5.8%
9. Ford Escape Active
$1,629
$29,495
5.5%
10. Chevrolet Equinox LS
$1,663
$26,600
6.3%
11. Ford F-150 XL
$1,669
$38,138
4.4%
12. GMC Sierra 1500 Pro
$1,674
$42,995
3.9%
13. Chevrolet Silverado 1500 WT
$1,696
$36,800
4.6%
14. Toyota Tacoma SR
$1,707
$33,342
5.1%
15. Ford Explorer
$1,716
$36,860
4.7%
16. Nissan Rogue S
$1,727
$27,796
6.2%
17. Toyota Highlander LE
$1,742
$39,270
4.4%
18. Ram 1500 Tradesman
$1,753
$39,420
4.4%
19. Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo A
$1,764
$36,495
4.8%
20. Honda Civic LX
$1,797
$24,250
7.4%
21. Toyota Camry LE
$1,845
$25,656
7.2%
22. Toyota Corolla LE
$1,853
$22,050
8.4%
23. Honda Accord LX
$1,885
$27,895
6.8%
24. Tesla Model 3
$2,231
$40,630
5.5%
25. Tesla Model Y Long Range
$2,424
$49,380
4.9%
We used the median rate (rather than the average) to provide a clearer picture of the full range of insurance rates across the country. The median is the midpoint between the highest and lowest insurance premiums.
Popular cars with the cheapest insurance rates — down to the trim
Car insurance companies set pricing based on how likely you may be to file a claim as well as how much that claim could cost.
To determine a vehicle’s risk, insurers consider claim history information such as accidents, repair costs and rates of car theft in your geographic area. Vehicle models with more insurance claims (and especially more expensive claims) cost more to insure.
Meanwhile, the cheapest vehicles to insure tend to have fewer, lower-cost claims.
It might not be surprising that the Subaru Outback and Honda CR-V are among the cheapest vehicles to insure, because they are also top safety picks, according to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety
Adding features to your new car may also raise your insurance rates. Cars with high-tech safety equipment cost more to repair, and if you opt for a more powerful engine, insurers might think you’re at greater risk for speeding and getting in an accident.
Car manufacturers typically bundle upgrades into various trim levels. As an example, trim levels for a 2024 Toyota Camry include the base-level LE, followed by the SE, SE Nightshade Edition, XLE, XSE and TRD, each with more features and a higher starting sticker price.
NerdWallet’s ranking of the cheapest cars to insure uses the base trim level of each vehicle. For any car, moving to a higher trim level may mean moving to a higher auto insurance rate as well.
Owning these types of vehicles often drives up car insurance rates:
Sports cars have some of the highest auto insurance rates, and not just because they’re built for speed. Lightweight vehicles like sports cars are at a disadvantage in accidents with heavier vehicles; this can lead to a higher fatality rate, which drives up the cost of insurance.
High-end luxury cars are typically expensive to insure because repairing them can be pricey, and it costs more to replace them if they’re totaled.
Electric vehicles can be pricier to insure due to their higher price tags and repair costs; replacing an EV battery alone can cost thousands of dollars.
Cars most targeted by thieves also cost more to insure. Comprehensive insurance pays out if your car is stolen; it also covers damage from vandalism, fire, floods and other problems.
Rates can vary dramatically among insurance companies, so it’s important to shop around. Compare car insurance quotes from a few different companies and see which ones offer the lowest insurance in your state for your vehicle. You can also ask insurers about discounts — many offer price breaks if your car has safety features that reduce the risk of injuries or theft, for example.
NerdWallet found median insurance estimates based on data collected about the largest insurers in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Rates were for 35-year-old male and female drivers with good credit, no tickets or violations, and with the following coverage limits:
$100,000 bodily injury liability coverage per person.
$300,000 bodily injury liability coverage per crash.
$100,000 property damage liability coverage per crash.
$100,000 uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage per person.
$300,000 uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage per crash.
Collision coverage with $1,000 deductible.
Comprehensive coverage with $1,000 deductible.
In states where required, minimum additional coverages were added. Some policies include additional coverages at the insurer’s discretion. These are sample rates generated through Quadrant Information Services. Your own rates will be different.
Vehicles listed were among the top-selling models in the U.S. in 2023, according to data collected by Kelley Blue Book. Starting MSRP and insurance rates are for 2024 models.
NerdWallet writers are subject matter authorities who use primary,
trustworthy sources to inform their work, including peer-reviewed
studies, government websites, academic research and interviews with
industry experts. All content is fact-checked for accuracy, timeliness
and relevance. You can learn more about NerdWallet's high
standards for journalism by reading our
editorial guidelines.