Advertiser Disclosure

Best-Performing Mutual Funds: December 2019

These are the best large-cap growth mutual funds, based on year-to-date performance.
Dec. 5, 2019
Investing, Investing Data
Best Mutual Funds of May 2019
At NerdWallet, we strive to help you make financial decisions with confidence. To do this, many or all of the products featured here are from our partners. However, this doesn’t influence our evaluations. Our opinions are our own.

When shopping for mutual funds, we naturally are curious: Which ones are performing the best today?

While that’s a common place to begin your search, remember you’re shopping for tomorrow when looking for the best mutual funds. Top performers in the short term don’t always become long-term winners. The best mutual funds for your portfolio won’t necessarily be the best for your parents, your siblings or your neighbors.

To determine the best mutual funds measured by year-to-date performance, we looked at large-cap growth funds open to new investors with low costs (no sales commissions and expense ratios of 1% or less). For more on how to choose a mutual fund, skip ahead to this section.

Best large-cap growth funds as of December 2019

These growth-stock mutual funds buy stock in rising U.S. companies with market capitalizations of more than $10 billion.

SymbolFundFund performance (YTD)5-year average annual returnGross expense ratio
ENSBXEnsemble Fund34.42%--
(Fund inception 11/2/2015)
1%
BIAGXBrown Advisory Growth Equity Fund34.35%13.56%0.85%
AVEGXAve Maria Growth Fund32%12.69%0.97%
FOCPXFidelity OTC Portfolio31.96%14.85%0.89%
SSGFXSextant Growth Fund31.95%9.57%0.92%
PREFXT. Rowe Price Tax-Efficient Equity Fund31.19%12.82%0.81%
JACTXJanus Henderson Forty Fund Class T30.8%14.81%0.91%
CFGRXCommerce Growth Fund30.8%13.77%0.77%
TWGTXAmerican Century All Cap Growth Fund Investor Class30.32%11.23%1%
TWCIXAmerican Century Select Fund Investor Class30.22%12.61%0.99%

Data current as of Nov. 15, 2019.

How to choose the best mutual funds for you

NerdWallet’s recommendation is to invest primarily through mutual funds, especially index funds, which passively track a market index such as the S&P 500. The mutual funds above are actively managed, which means they try to beat stock market performance — a strategy that often fails.

» Related: Best performing stocks this month

When you’re ready to invest in funds, here’s what to consider:

  • Decide whether to invest in active or passive funds, knowing that both performance and costs often favor passive investing.
  • Understand and scrutinize fees. A broker that offers no-transaction-fee mutual funds can help cut costs.
  • Build and manage your portfolio, checking in on and rebalancing your mix of assets once a year.

» Learn more: How to invest in mutual funds

Below are some of our picks for the best providers for mutual funds and index funds:

Merrill




Read Full Review


Open Account


TD Ameritrade' width=


Read Full Review


Open Account


E-Trade


Read Full Review


Open Account


Number of low-expense-ratio mutual funds

270




Number of low-expense ratio index funds

40




Promotion

Up to $600



cash credit with qualifying deposit





Number of low-expense-ratio mutual funds

11,600




Number of low-expense ratio index funds

390




Promotion

Up to $600



cash credit with qualifying deposit





Number of low-expense-ratio mutual funds

520




Number of low-expense ratio index funds

120




Promotion

$100 to $2,500



cash credit with qualifying deposit




» Want to see more options for fund investing? See the full list of brokers

Average mutual fund return

Managing your portfolio also means managing your expectations, and different types of mutual funds should bring different expectations for returns.

Stock mutual funds = higher potential returns (or losses)

Stock mutual funds, also known as equity mutual funds, carry the highest potential rewards, but also higher inherent risks — and different categories of stock mutual funds carry different risks.

For example, the best-performing mutual funds above are having a good year, but note their five-year average returns usually are far lower than their year-to-date returns (and their 10-year returns lower still). These funds belong to a class known as large-cap high-growth funds, which are designed to take on greater risks as they seek to outperform the market.

As a result, the performance of this kind of mutual fund is typically more volatile than, say, stock index funds that seek only to match the returns of a benchmark index like the S&P 500, which has grown an average of 6.6% a year over the past 30 years. (Learn more about stock mutual funds versus index funds.)

Over the past five years, the average equity mutual fund return ranged by category from minus-2.23% for Latin America stock funds to 10.53% for large-cap growth stocks, according to Aug. 28 data from Morningstar.

Bond mutual funds = lower returns (but lower risk)

Bond mutual funds, as the name suggests, invests in a range of bonds and provide a more stable rate of return than stock funds. As a result, potential average returns are lower.

Bond investors buy government and corporate debt for a set repayment period and interest rate. While no one can predict future stock market returns, bonds are considered a safer investment as governments and companies typically pay back their debt (unless either goes bust).

Like equity funds, there are a range of bonds with varying degrees of risk. Over the past five years, the average bond mutual fund return ranged by category from minus-0.9% for emerging-markets local-currency bond funds to 6.7% for long-term government bonds, according to Morningstar.

Money market mutual funds = lowest returns, lowest risk

These are fixed-income mutual funds that invest in top-quality, short-term debt. They are considered one of the safest investments you can make. Money market funds are used by investors who want to protect their retirement savings but still earn some interest — somewhere between 1% and 3% a year. (Learn more about money market funds.)

Focus on what matters

Chasing past performance may be a natural instinct, but it often isn’t the right one when placing bets on your financial future. Mutual funds are the cornerstone of buy-and-hold and other retirement investment strategies. Hopping from stock to stock based on performance is a rear-view-mirror tactic that rarely leads to big profits. That’s especially true with mutual funds, where each transaction may bring costs that erode any long-term gains.

What’s important to consider is the role any mutual fund you buy will play in your total portfolio. Mutual funds are inherently diversified, as they invest in a collection of companies (rather than buying stock in just one). That diversity helps spread your risk.

You can create a smart, diversified portfolio with just a few well-chosen mutual funds, plus annual check-ins to fine-tune your investment mix.

About the author