Advertiser Disclosure

Best-Performing Mutual Funds: June 2019

These are the best large-cap growth mutual funds, based on year-to-date performance.
June 14, 2019
Investing, Investing Data
Best Mutual Funds of May 2019
At NerdWallet, we strive to help you make financial decisions with confidence. To do this, many or all of the products featured here are from our partners. However, this doesn’t influence our evaluations. Our opinions are our own.

When shopping for mutual funds, we naturally are curious: Which ones are performing the best today?

While that’s a common place to begin your search, remember you’re shopping for tomorrow when looking for the best mutual funds. Top performers in the short term don’t always become long-term winners. The best mutual funds for your portfolio won’t necessarily be the best for your parents, your siblings or your neighbors.

To determine the best mutual funds measured by year-to-date performance, we looked at large-cap growth funds with low costs (no sales commissions and expense ratios of 1% or less). For more on how to choose a mutual fund, skip ahead to this section.

Best large-cap growth funds as of June 2019

These growth-stock mutual funds buy stock in rising U.S. companies with market capitalizations of more than $10 billion.

SymbolFundFund performance (YTD)5-year average annual returnGross expense ratio
BIAGXBrown Advisory Growth Equity Fund24.39%13.34%0.86%
AVEGXAve Maria Growth Fund23.94%12.76%0.97%
PREFXT. Rowe Price Tax-Efficient Equity Fund23.16%13.36%0.83%
BIAWXBrown Advisory Sustainable Growth Fund22.99%15.9%0.88%
LGILXLaudus U.S. Large Cap Growth Fund22.19%15.22%0.76%
CFGRXCommerce Growth Fund21.42%14.02%0.77%
JACTXJanus Henderson Forty Fund Cla...21.24%14.92%0.91%
JAMRXJanus Henderson Research Fund21.12%11.54%0.83%
PRWAXT. Rowe Price New America Growth Fund 19.02%16.32%0.79%
TIRTXTIAA-CREF Large-Cap Growth Fund Retail Class18.81%13.52%0.72%

Data current as of June 13, 2019.

How to choose the best mutual funds for you

NerdWallet’s recommendation is to invest primarily through mutual funds, especially index funds, which passively track a market index such as the S&P 500. The mutual funds above are actively managed, which means they try to beat stock market performance — a strategy that often fails.

» Related: Best performing stocks this month

When you’re ready to invest in funds, here’s what to consider:

  • Decide whether to invest in active or passive funds, knowing that both performance and costs often favor passive investing.
  • Understand and scrutinize fees. A broker that offers no-transaction-fee mutual funds can help cut costs.
  • Build and manage your portfolio, checking in on and rebalancing your mix of assets once a year.

» Learn more: How to invest in mutual funds

Below are some of our picks for the best brokers for mutual funds and index funds:

Management Fee

0.25%

0.25%

Account Minimum

$0

$0

Promotion

Up to 1 year

Up to 1 year

of free management with a qualifying deposit

Trade Fee

$6.95

$6.95

Account Minimum

$500

$500

Promotion

Up to $600

Up to $600

cash credit with a qualifying deposit

Trade Fee

$6.95

$6.95

Account Minimum

$0

$0

Promotion

60

60

days of commission-free trades with qualifying deposit

» Want to see more options for fund investing? See the full list of brokers

Focus on what matters

Chasing past performance may be a natural instinct, but it often isn’t the right one when placing bets on your financial future. Mutual funds are the cornerstone of buy-and-hold and other retirement investment strategies. Hopping from stock to stock based on performance is a rear-view-mirror tactic that rarely leads to big profits. That’s especially true with mutual funds, where each transaction may bring costs that erode any long-term gains.

What’s important to consider is the role any mutual fund you buy will play in your total portfolio. Mutual funds are inherently diversified, as they invest in a collection of companies (rather than buying stock in just one). That diversity helps spread your risk.

You can create a smart, diversified portfolio with just a few well-chosen mutual funds, plus annual check-ins to fine-tune your investment mix.

About the author