Roth IRA contribution limits 2026
The 2026 Roth IRA contribution limit is $7,500 for those under age 50. Those age 50 and over can add another $1,100 as a catch-up contribution, for a total contribution of $8,600. You can have and add to multiple types of IRAs in a single year, but the total contribution across all IRA accounts can't exceed the annual limits above.
» Ready to crunch the numbers? Go to our Roth IRA contribution calculator
Roth IRA income limits 2026
Even if you have the means to contribute the full amount, your income may dictate how much you're allowed to contribute, as the IRS places limits on this, too. If your income exceeds the limits for your filing status, your ability to contribute might be reduced, or you may not be able to contribute to a Roth IRA at all.
In 2026, single filers with a modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) of less than $153,000 can contribute the full amount. For those married filing jointly, MAGI must be less than $242,000 to contribute the full amount.
2026 Roth IRA income and contribution limits | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Filing status | Modified gross adjusted income | Contribution limits | ||
| Less than $153,000. | $7,500 ($8,600 if 50 or older). | ||
$153,000 or more, but less than $168,000. | Contribution is reduced. | |||
$168,000 or more. | No contribution allowed. | |||
| Less than $242,000. | $7,500 ($8,600 if 50 or older). | ||
$242,000 or more, but less than $252,000. | Contribution is reduced. | |||
$252,000 or more. | No contribution allowed. | |||
| Less than $10,000. | Contribution is reduced. | ||
$10,000 or more. | No contribution allowed. | |||
» Dive deeper: Our top-rated Roth IRA providers for 2026
How to navigate the Roth IRA income limits
If your income reduces your Roth IRA contribution
If your ability to make a full contribution is reduced because of your income, you can still make a partial contribution. The money grows tax-free, and you're still able to take those qualified distributions tax-free in retirement.
You’ll also gain some valuable tax diversification in retirement: Because Roth IRA distributions aren’t included in your taxable income in retirement, pulling money from that pot, in addition to a traditional IRA or 401(k), could keep you in a lower tax bracket.
If your income exceeds the Roth IRA limits
If your income is too high and prevents you from making a direct contribution to a Roth IRA, you do have an option to get around the income limit: a backdoor Roth IRA. This involves putting money in a traditional IRA and then converting the account to a Roth IRA.
If you have a 401(k), you could also consider a mega backdoor Roth, though this process may be more involved and incur potential tax bills. Working with a financial advisor or tax professional who’s familiar with your financial situation could be helpful.
Other Roth IRA contribution and income rules
Earned income restriction
The fine print on Roth IRA contribution limits — and any IRA contribution, for that matter — is that you can’t contribute more than your earned income for the year.
For example, if your taxable compensation in 2026 is $3,000, your IRA contribution limit is also $3,000. If you don't receive any earned income during the tax year, you can't contribute to any type of IRA, Roth included. (The exception is the spousal IRA, which allows a nonworking spouse to contribute to an IRA based on the taxable compensation of the working spouse.)
Excess Roth IRA contributions
An excess contribution to your Roth IRA could trigger IRS penalties. Given the Roth IRA's contribution rules, this might happen if you make a full contribution to your Roth IRA (up to your permitted limit), but then receive a salary bump or bonus later in the year that shifts you into a higher income range. This could also happen if you have more than one IRA and contribute more than the shared limit to both.
But here’s the good news: You’re allowed to backtrack. If you realize your mistake prior to filing your tax return, withdraw the excess contributions and the earnings you received on them. And in future years, it can be a good practice to wait until you know your MAGI before making a contribution, and add to your Roth IRA closer to the Tax Day deadline.
If you’ve already filed, you can remove the excess and earnings within six months and file an amended tax return. In both cases, you’ll pay taxes on the earnings but no penalty.
Another option is to reduce the following year’s contribution by the excess amount, but you’ll pay a 6% penalty on the excess contributed for each year it remains in the account. If you have questions about removing excess funds, it may make sense to work with a tax advisor.
Should I pay off debt or max out my Roth IRA contribution?
Do withdrawals from my Roth IRA lower my contribution amount that year?
What is the last day to make a Roth IRA contribution?
Article sources
- 1.IRS.gov. Roth IRAs. Accessed Dec 15, 2025.
- 2.Internal Revenue Service. Publication 590-A (2023), Contributions to Individual Retirement Arrangements (IRAs). Accessed Dec 15, 2025.
- 3.IRS.gov. IRA year-end reminders. Accessed Dec 15, 2025.









